Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Training

Training 2018:

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 16 October 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s Church Hall, 1 Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Friday 7 September 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s Church Hall, 1 Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 22 August 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Andrew’s, Shalom Chapel, Victoria Street, Livingston EH54 5BJ

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Sunday 29 July 2018 at 1pm

Venue: Parish Centre,  St. Joseph’s Church, Raeburn Crescent, Whitburn EH47 8HQ

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Stacey Lauder

 

Date & Time: Thursday 19 July 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s Church Hall, 1 Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 27 June 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: St David's parish hall, Eskbank Road, Dalkeith EH22 3BH

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Monday 25 June 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Andrew’s, Shalom Chapel, Victoria Street, Livingston EH54 5BJ

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Sunday 24 June 2018 at 1pm

Venue: Sacred Heart & St Anthony's, Wotherspoon Crescent, Armadale EH48 2JD

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Stacey Lauder

 

Date & Time: Saturday 23 June 2018 at 1300hrs

Venue: Gillis Centre, 100 Strathearn Road, Edinburgh EH9 1BB

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for SPRED volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Irene Furlong

 

Date & Time: Thursday 21 June at 7.30pm

Venue: St Cuthbert’s Church Hall, Hutchison Crossway, Edinburgh, EH14 1PT

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Scott Mackenzie

 

Date & Time: Thursday 21 June 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Michael’s parish hall, Blackness Road, Linlithgow EH 49 7JA

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Thursday 21 June 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Agatha’s parish hall, 160 Methil Brae, Methil KY8 3LU

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 20th June at 7pm

Venue: St Margaret Mary’s, Boswall Parkway, Edinburgh EH5 2JQ

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Maura Daly

 

Date & Time: Thursday 14th June 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: The Sacred Heart of Jesus, Lauriston Street, Edinburgh EH3 9DJ

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

 
Date & Time: Thursday 14th June at 7pm

Venue: St Andrews’s, Ravelston EH4 3DS

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer:

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 13 June 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Patrick’s parish hall, Station Road, Lochgelly KY5 9QU

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Monday 11 June 2018 at 7pm to 9.30pm

Venue: St Augustine’s RC High School, 208 Broomhouse Road, Edinburgh EH12 9AD

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for LOURDES VOLUNTEERS including wheelchair-operation session

Duration: Approx 2 1/2 hours

Trainer: Scott Mackenzie

CANCELLED

 

Date & Time: Thursday 7 June 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: Neighbourhood Centre at St Joseph's Peebles, 17 Rosetta Road, Peebles EH45 8JU

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Sunday 3 June 2018 at 10am to 5pm

Venue: St Augustine’s RC High School, 208 Broomhouse Road, Edinburgh EH12 9AD

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for LOURDES VOLUNTEERS in the morning session

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Scott Mackenzie

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 23 May 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Paul and St Mary’s, Glenrothes KY7 4ER

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 23 May at 7.30pm

Venue: St Cuthbert’s Church Hall, Hutchison Crossway, Edinburgh, EH14 1PT

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 22 May 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: St David's parish hall, Eskbank Road, Dalkeith EH22 3BH

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY - 'IN GOD'S IMAGE'

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Thursday 10 May 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: Neighbourhood Centre at St Joseph's Peebles, 17 Rosetta Road, Peebles EH45 8JU

Type: Safeguarding Induction Training Part 1, for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Friday 27 April 2018 at 7pm

Venue: Our Lady and St Ninian’s, Quakerfield, Bannockburn FK7 8HZ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 17 April 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Andrews, Ravelston, Belford Road, Edinburgh EH4 3DS

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Chris McCabe

 

Date & Time: Monday 26 March 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Andrews, Ravelston, Belford Road, Edinburgh EH4 3DS

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Chris McCabe

 

Date & Time: Thursday 22 March at 7pm

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s Church Hall, 1 Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Sunday 18 March 2018 at 1pm

Venue: St Mary, Star of the Sea, 106 Constitution Street, Edinburgh EH6 6AW

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 13 March 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Margaret of Scotland Church Hall, Drip Road, Stirling FK9 4UA

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Thursday 8 March 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Mary, Star of the Sea, 106 Constitution Street, Edinburgh EH6 6AW

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 21 February 2018 at 7pm

Venue: Our Lady, Mother of the Church, 222 Lanark Road West, Currie EH14 5NW

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Scott Mackenzie

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 20 February 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral Hall,  1 Little King Street, Edinburgh EH1 3JR

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Monday 12 February 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral Hall, 1 Little King Street, Edinburgh EH1 3JR

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 2pm

Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral Hall, 1 Little King Street, Edinburgh EH1 3JR

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Thursday 8 February 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Agatha’s Church Hall, 160 Methil Brae, Methil, FIFE KY8 3LU

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Mary Duncan

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 6 February 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Mary of the Angels Church Hall, 100 Glasgow Rd, Camelon, Falkirk FK1 4HJ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Monday 5 February 2018 at 7.30pm

Venue: Our Lady of Consolation, Hawthornden Avenue, Bonnyrigg EH19 2AW

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 30 January 2018 at 7.30pm

 

Venue: St Margaret’s Primary School Hall, Station Rd, South Queensferry EH30 9JY

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou and Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Monday 29 January 2018 at 7pm

Venue: St Catherine of Alexandria, 2 Captain’s Row, Edinburgh EH16 6QP

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou and Brian Beaton

 

Safeguarding Training Dates 2017:

 

Date & Time: Monday 27 November at 7.30pm

Venue: Church Hall at SS. Mary & David, Buccleuch Street, Hawick TD9 0HH

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Kate Houston and Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 21 November at 7.30pm

Venue: St Joseph's Neighbourhood Centre, 17 Rosetta Road, Peebles EH45 8JU

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for volunteers from St Joseph's and St James'.

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Kate Houston and Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Thursday 16th November at 7pm

Venue: St Mary of the Angel's Parish Hall, 100 Glasgow Road, Camelon, Falkirk FK1 4HJ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Thursday 16 November at 7pm

Venue: St Patrick’s, Station Road, Lochgelly, Fife KY5 9QU

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Saturday 11th November 2 pm

Venue: St. Mary’s Cathedral Hall, EH1 3DJ

Type: Level 1 Training for Volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Monday 23rd October at 7pm

Venue: St Gregory the Great, The Inch, Walter Scott Avenue, Edinburgh EH16 5TD

Type: Level 1 Training for Volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 18th October at 7pm

Venue: St Gregory the Great, The Inch, Walter Scott Avenue, Edinburgh EH16 5TD

Type: Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinator Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 11th October at 7.30pm

Venue: St David's Church Hall, 41 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith EH22 3BH

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Thursday 5 October 2017 at 7pm

Venue: St Machan's, Chapel Street, Lennoxtown G66 7DE

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Sunday 24 September 2017 at 1pm

Venue: Sacred Heart & St Anthony's, Wotherspoon Crescent, Armadale EH48 2JD

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 Trainer: Stacey Lauder

 

Date & Time: Thursday 21 September 2017  at 7pm

Venue: Church Hall at St Francis Xavier’s, Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Safeguarding Training for Parish Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 19 September 2017  at 7pm

Venue: West Calder Community Centre behind Our Lady and St Bridget’s West End, West Calder EH55 8EF

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Friday 15 September 2017  at 7pm

Venue: Church Hall at St Francis Xavier’s, Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 13 September 2017  at 7pm

Venue: Our Lady’s Room, 63 York Place (Limited to 20 places) at 7pm

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou, Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Thursday 7 September 2017  at 7pm

Venue: Our Lady of Lourdes, 67 Aberdour Road, Dunfermline KY11 4QZ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Sunday 3 September 2017  at 11am

Venue: St Albert the Great, George Square, Edinburgh EH8 9LD

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for all volunteers

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Monday 4 September 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Andrew's, Victoria Street, Livingston EH54 5BJ

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY.

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Thursday 17 August 2017 at 7pm

Venue: St Bernadette’s, Larbert FK5 4EU

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Thursday 29 of June 2017  at 7pm

Venue: St Pius’ Presbytery, Brodick Road, Kirkcaldy

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou, Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Saturday 24 June 2017 at 1600hrs prompt

Venue: St David’s, 41 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith EH22 3BH

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY.

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor (to book a place, email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it )

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 21 of June 2017  at 7pm

Venue: Our Lady’s Room, 63 York Place (Limited to 20 places) at 7pm

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou, Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 13 June 2017 at 1930hrs prompt

Venue: St David’s, 41 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith EH22 3BH

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY.

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor (to book a place, email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it )

 

Date & Time: Monday 13 of June 2017 straight after 10 am Mass

Venue: St Mary's Catholic Presbytery, Bowmont Street Kelso

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Karen Kelly

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 31 May 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: Holy Cross, 11 Bangholm Loan Road, Edinburgh EH5 3AH

Type: Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 30 May 2017 at 1930hrs prompt

Venue: St David’s, 41 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith EH22 3BH

Type: Training for Safeguarding Co-ordinators ONLY.

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Deacon Peter Traynor (to book a place, email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it )

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 10 May 2017 at 1930hrs prompt

Venue: St Peter’s, 77 Falcon Avenue, Edinburgh EH10 4AN

Type: Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 2 May 2017 at 1830hrs prompt

Venue: St Joseph’s, 49 Raeburn Crescent, Whitburn EH47 8HQ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Thursday 16 March 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s, 1 Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 15 March 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Cuthbert’s, 104 Slateford Road, Edinburgh EH14 1 PT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 8 March 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St John the Baptist, 37 St Ninian’s Road, Edinburgh EH 12 8AL

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 8 March 2017 at 1930hrs prompt

Venue: St Patrick’s, 30 Low Craigends, Kilsyth G65 0PF

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 8 March 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St John Ogilvie’s, 159 Sighthill Drive, Edinburgh EH11 4PY

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 7 March 2017 at 1830hrs prompt

Venue: St Andrew’s, Victoria Street, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5BJ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 90 minutes

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Monday 6 March 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St John the Baptist, 37 St Ninian’s Road, Edinburgh EH 12 8AL

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Monday 6 March 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St John Ogilvie’s, 159 Sighthill Drive, Edinburgh EH11 4PY

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Thursday 23 February 2017 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St James’, 17 The Scores, St Andrews, Fife, KY16 9AR

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding Training for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton

 

Safeguarding Training Dates 2016:

Date & Time: Saturday 10 December 2016 at 1430hrs prompt

Venue: St Andrew’s Parish House, 126 Victoria Street, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5BJ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for new volunteers from the Polish community

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 30 November 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s Hall, Hope Street, Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Saturday 26 November 2016 at 1300hrs prompt

Venue: Our Lady of Lourdes, 67 Aberdour Road, Dunfermline KY11 4QZ

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 23 November 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Paul’s, Glenrothes KY7 4ER

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton

 

Date & Time: Thursday 27 October 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s,  Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Thursday 29 September 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Francis Xavier’s,  Falkirk FK1 5AT

Type: Level 1 Safeguarding for new volunteers and those not previously trained in church safeguarding

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 28 September 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: Our Lady of Loretto and St Michael,  Musselburgh EH21 7AJ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Peter Traynor

 

Date & Time: Monday 26 September 2016 at 1940hrs prompt

Venue: Our Lady of Consolation, Bonnyrigg EH19 2AW

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Peter Traynor

Date & Time: Thursday 22 September 2016 at 19:00hrs prompt

 

Venue: St Michael’s, 53 Blackness Road, Linlithgow EH49 7JA

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

Date & Time: Wednesday 14 September 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Kentigern's, 26 Parkgrove Avenue, Edinburgh EH4 7QR

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 7 September 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St. Mary’s Cathedral Hall, EH1 3DJ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou, Brian Beaton

Date & Time: Tuesday 30 August 2016 at 19:00hrs prompt

 

Venue: St Margaret’s, Drip Road, Stirling FK9 4UA

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 30 August 2016 at 18:30hrs prompt

Venue: Canon Hoban Hall Broxburn,  EH52 5RJ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 24 August 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St. Marie’s Kirkcaldy Hall, KY1 2SA

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Mary Duncan

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 31 May 2016 at 1830hrs prompt

Venue: SS John Cantius & Nicholas, West Main Street, Broxburn EH52 5RJ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Mooney

 

Date & Time: Thursday 7 April 2016 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Francis Xavier's, Falkirk

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Safeguarding Training Dates 2015:

Date & Time: Thursday 10 September 2015 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Martin's, Tranent

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Sister Colette O'Byrne

 

Date & Time: Thursday 27 August 2015 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Philomena's, 28 Niddry Road, Winchburgh

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton & Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Thursday 21 May 2015 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Margaret, South Queensferry

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton & Marion Ben Hamou

 

Awareness and Safety Training

Date & Time: Wednesday 13 and Wednesday 20 May 2015, at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: Falkirk Sensory Centre in Camelon

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Awareness and Safety Training

Date & Time: Sunday 3 May 2015, after 11.00 am Mass

Venue: St Anthony's Balfron

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Awareness and Safety Training

Date & Time: Saturday 28 March 2015. Registration at 0930 and starting at 1000hrs

Venue: St Peter in Chains, Inverkeithing; parish hall

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Hughes

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 10 February 2015 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St. Pius X Church Hall, Kirkcaldy

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton  (Contact No. 01592 641049)

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 28 January 2015 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Patrick's, 30 Low Craigends, Kilsyth, G65 0PF

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 27 January 2015 at 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St Columba, Newington

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Marion Ben Hamou

 

Safeguarding Training Dates 2014:

Date & Time: Tuesday 4 March 2014 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St. Joseph’s Church House, Peebles, EH45 8JU

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Irene Furlong

 

Date & Time: Thursday 6 March 2014 1900hrs prompt

Venue: St. Joseph’s Church Hall, Whitburn, EH47 8HQ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian MacNeil

 

Date & Time: Saturday 8 March 2014 1000hrs

Venue: St. Peter in Chains, Inverkeithing, KY11 2QL

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Teresa Hughes

 

Date & Time: Monday 7 April 1930hrs for Parish Co-ordinators

Venue: Our Lady and St. Ninian, Bannockburn FK7 8HZ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Thursday 24 April 2014, 1900hrs (For all types of volunteers)

Venue: Pastoral Resources Meeting Room, Gillis Centre, Edinburgh EH9 1BB

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton & Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Thu 1st May 2014,1900hrs (For all types of volunteers)

Venue: St Mary’s Church Hall, Livery St, Bathgate

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian MacNeil

 

Date & Time: Monday 5 May 2014, 1900hrs for Parish Co-ordinators

Venue: St. Alexander (Crypt) , Denny FK6 6DL

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Tuesday 6th May 2014, 19.30hrs

Venue: Our Lady of Loretto, Musselburgh EH21 7AJ

Trainer: Sister Colette O’Byrne

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 14th May, 19.30hrs

Venue: Sacred Heart Church, Penicuik EH26 8NE

Trainer: Sister Colette O’Byrne

 

Date & Time: Monday 19 May 2014 1900hrs for all types of volunteers

Venue: St. Alexander (Crypt) , Denny FK6 6DL

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Thursday 5 June 2014 1900hrs (For Parish Co-ordinators only)

Venue: Pastoral Resources Meeting Room, Gillis Centre, Edinburgh EH9 1BB

Duration: Approx 2 hours

 

Trainer: Brian Beaton & Marion Ben Hamou

Date & Time: Monday 9 June 1930hrs for all types of volunteers

Venue: Our Lady and St. Ninian, Bannockburn FK7 8HZ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Monday 25 August 1930hrs for Parish Co-ordinators and other volunteers

Venue: Our Lady and St. Ninian, Bannockburn FK7 8HZ

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Joanne Aitken

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 12 November 1900hrs - 2100hrs for Parish Co-ordinators and other volunteers

Venue: Cathedral Hall, Little King Street, Edinburgh

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainer: Brian Beaton, Marion Ben Hamou

 

Date & Time: Wednesday 19 November 2014, 1900hrs (For all types of volunteers)

Venue: Church Hall of SS Mary and David's, 15 Buccleuch St, Hawick

Duration: Approx 2 hours

Trainers: Brian Beaton & Marion Ben Hamou

There are 30 places available to other parishes